Pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/506 (a) “in any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, allocation of parental responsibilities, education, parentage, property interests, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the Court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities to address the issues the Court delineates: … (2) Guardian Ad Litem. The Guardian Ad Litem shall testify and submit a written report to the Court regarding his or her recommendations in accordance with the best interest of the child. The report shall be made available to all parties.