Articles & Information
[…] Many of his articles are included here. We have also posted a variety of summaries and information regarding Illinois family laws.
Guardian Ad Litem Negligence
In a case entitled Nichols v. Fahrenkamp, the Fifth Appellate District decided a case involving negligence of a guardian ad litem in probate court. 2018 IL App (5th) 160316. It was decided July 9, 2018. The facts are that David Fahrenkamp, a lawyer, was appointed guardian ad litem for a minor in probate court who…Read More
Guardians Ad Litem Beware
Pursuant to 750 ILCS 5/506 (a) “in any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, allocation of parental responsibilities, education, parentage, property interests, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the Court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities to…Read More
Obtaining Attorney Fees in Voluntary Lawyer Program Cases